- It is the tallest flying bird in the world standing 152-156 cm tall with a wingspan of 240cm. It is a large nonmigratory crane.
- Scientific name: Grus Antigone
- It is a social creature, found mostly in pairs or small groups of three or four.
- Known to mate for life with a single partner, its breeding season coincides with heavy rainfall in monsoon.
- It has three disjunct populations in the Indian sub-continent, south-east Asia, and northern Australia with an estimated global population of 25,000-37,000 individuals.
- In the Indian subcontinent, it is found in northern and central India, Terai Nepal, and Pakistan.
- It was once a common site in the paddy fields of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Rajasthan, West Bengal, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, and Assam.
- The Sarus crane is known for its ability to live in association with humans, inhabiting open, cultivated, well-watered plains, marshlands and jheels.
- IUCN status: Vulnerable
- It is listed under schedule IV of Wildlife Protection Act, 1972.
- Loss and degradation of wetlands, as a result of drainage and conversion to agriculture.
- Ingestion of pesticides.
- The hunting of adults and collection of eggs and chicks for trade, food, medicinal purposes and, in certain areas, to help prevent damage to crops.
- Collision with power lines poses a significant threat in parts of its range.
UPSC Prelims PYQ 2013:
In which of the following States is lion-tailed macaque found in its natural habitat?
1. Tamil Nadu
4. Andhra Pradesh
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
(a) 1, 2 and 3 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1, 3 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Rau’s Practice MCQ
With reference to the Sarus Crane, which of the following statements is/are correct?
1. It is the tallest flying bird in the world.
2. It is native to Indian Subcontinent only.
3. It is listed as critically endangered in the IUCN Red list of threatened species.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 2 and 3 only