List of Districts in Nagaland

Nagaland is the northeastern part of India, rich in culture and heritage. Nagaland is divided into districts, just like any other state. The districts are divided into different mini-regions; each region and district has its charm and culture.

There are currently 16 districts in Nagaland. Nagaland is a hidden gem, surrounded by other states like Manipur, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, and Myanmar as its neighbour.

Earlier, Nagaland wasn’t a state with many districts. 1957, on December 1st, it was formed with only three major districts: Kohima, Mokokchung, and Tuensang. Each district is headed by the District Collector, who oversees administrative services.

How many districts are there in Nagaland?

There are a total of 16 districts in Nagaland. The districts are further divided into sub-districts and tehsils. The district collector governs each district and looks after the management and affairs of the districts. Let’s check out some of the important information about the districts in Nagaland.

  1. At the time of formation of the district Nagaland, there were only 3 major Districts.
  2. The district magistrate is responsible for the management and affairs of their respective district.
  3. A superintendent holds the responsibility of looking after affairs or laws and order.

Check out the list mentioned below with the details like the formation of the year of each district, along with its headquarters.

S No.DistrictFormation DateHeadquarters
1KohimaDecember 1, 1957Kohima
2MokokchungDecember 1, 1957Mokokchung
3TuensangDecember 1, 1957Tuensang
4Wokha1973Wokha
5Zunheboto1973Zunheboto
6Phek1973Phek
7Dimapur1997Dimapur
8KiphireOctober 24, 2003Kiphire
9LonglengOctober 24, 2003Longleng
10PerenOctober 24, 2003Peren
11NoklakJanuary 20, 2021Noklak
12NiulandDecember 18, 2021Niuland
13ShamatorJanuary 19, 2022Shamator
14TseminyüDecember 18, 2021Tseminyü
15ChümoukedimaDecember 18, 2021Chümoukedima
16Mon1973Mon

Nagaland: List of Demographics

The Nagaland District was formed with only three districts, but lately, more and more Nagaland districts have been formed. Check out here the major districts of Nagaland with the list given below:

S No.DistrictPopulation Area
1Kohima2679881207
2Mokokchung1946221719
3Tuensang1372962536
4Wokha1663431628
5Zunheboto1407571255
6Phek1634182026
7Dimapur17000070
8Kiphire740041130
9Longleng50484562
10Peren952192300
111Noklak115259300
12NiulandN/A11876
13Shamator-12726
14Tseminyü25663629
15Chümoukedima125400610
16Mon1786250260

Besides the above-listed districts, there is still a frequent demand to create new districts in Nagaland. There has yet to be any indication of any new district being introduced in Nagaland. But for the proposed districts, news has yet to be aired.

District Map of Nagaland

Map district in nagaland

Find the geographic location of all the Nagaland districts on the map shared below. The map will give you a better idea of the district's population and area from the image below for better updates on the district in Nagaland.

3 Comments

    • No bro, it is correct. The information given on this page to the point and very helpful.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

The maximum upload file size: 20 MB. You can upload: image, document, archive. Drop files here